Bel Esprit’s Sire 15/11/10   Leave a comment

Royal Academy Sire Report

Stallion SummaryStud RecordProgenySireDamAcceptancesNon-stakes ResultsStakes Results

ROYAL ACADEMY Top of The 1990 European 3YO Classification (1400m – 1800m). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £193,130, US$450,000, Breeders’ Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Late Developers 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ire. in 1991. He entered stud in Aust. in 1994. Champion sire in Brazil in 2005 & 2006. Sire of 1954 progeny to race, 1324 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $140 million, 157 stakes winners, 118 stakes placegetters, inc.


AL MOUGHAZEL – BULLISH LUCK (H.K.) (99g, Alysheba, Foolish Pleasure). 12 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £18,443, €5,800, HK$46,462,000, 117,780,000¥, 2,760,000Dhs, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hong Kong Gold Cup, HK-1, HKJC Stewards’ Cup, HK-1, Champions Mile, HK-1-twice, Chairman’s Trophy, HK-2, Centenary Vase, HK-3, Chang Jiang H., High Island H., Pearce Memorial Challenge Cup, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs 2YO S., 2d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Hong Kong Gold Cup, HK-1, HKJC Cathay Pacific International Mile Trial, HK-2, Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club S., HKJC Fashion H., Fairy King Prawn H., Deauville Prix des Chaumieres, 3d Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Hong Kong Gold Cup, HK-1-twice, Cathay Pacific International Cup Trial, HK-2, Sha Tin Trophy, HK-3, Sandown Summer S., HKJC Co-Tack H., 4th Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1-twice, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, HKJC Stewards’ Cup, HK-1, Ascot Autumn S., L, Kempton Heron S., L.TOP HAT (02c, Effervescing, Mauser). 11 wins from 1500m to 2400m, Gavea G.P. Brasil, Gr.1, Cidade Jardim G.P. ABCPCC – Matias Machline, Gr.1-twice, G.P. Linneo de Paula Machado, Gr.3, Classico Cândido Egydio de Souza Aranha,L, Classico Antônio da Silva Prado, L-twice, 2d Gavea G.P. ABCPCC Matias Machline, Gr.1, G.P. Cruzeiro do Sul, Gr.1, Cidade Jardim G.P. J. Aiscan, Gr.3-twice, 4th Gavea G.P. Brasil, Gr.1. 

OSCAR SCHINDLER (92c, Northfields, Sea Hawk). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¾m, £454,739, Irish St Leger, Gr.1-twice, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.2, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, 3d Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.3, 4th Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

MAGIC LAMP (01f, Carson City, Wallet Lifter). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, Gavea G.P. Roberto e Nelson Grimaldi Seabra, Gr.1, Classico Octavio Dupont, L, 2d Gavea G.P. Adayr Eiras de Araujo, Gr.2, G.P. Henrique de Toledo Lara,Gr.3, 3d Gavea G.P. Roger Guedon, Gr.3, G.P. Euvaldo Lodi, Gr.3.

EYEOFTHETIGER (02c, Ghadeer, Waldmeister). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, R1,487,650, Greyville Durban July H.,Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, 4th Greyville Daily News Two Thousand S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Green Point S.,Gr.2.

BEL ESPRIT (99c, Vain, Adios (II)). Joint second colt on The 2001-02 Australasian 2YO Classification.8 wins-5 at 2-to 1350m, A$2,073,600, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Pierre Fontaine Trophy, L, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas,Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2.

HEROI DO BAFRA (02c, Roi Normand, Ghadeer). 7 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2010, US$205,740, Gavea Grande Prêmio Francisco Eduardo de Paula Machado, Gr.1, G.P. Cruzeiro do Sul, Gr.1, 2d Hollywood Inglewood H., Gr.3, Bay Meadows Seabiscuit H., 4th Hollywood American H., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2.

VAL ROYAL (96c, Bikala, Halo). Joint second on The 2001 International 4YO+ Classification (mile).7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, 830,000fr., US$990,800, 60,000Dhs, Breeders’ Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, Santa Anita Oak Tree Mile S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Guillaume d’Ornano, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Matchem, L, Longchamp Prix des Feuillants, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.2.

ALI-ROYAL (93c, Chief Singer, Alleged). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £202,529, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, King Charles II S., L, Ben Marshall S., L, York Foss Condition S., 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, City of York S., L, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3.

SERIOUS SPEED (04f, Kendor, Sir Tristram). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$967,490, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, SAJC Gerard Corporation S., Gr.3, Gliderol Garage Doors H., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S, Gr.2, 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, Morphettville Guineas, L, CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, 4th MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2.

ZALAIYKA (95f, Akarad, African Sky). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, £213,330, Longchamp Poule d’Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix des Reservoirs, Gr.3, Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Prix du Moulin de Longchamp,Gr.1.

EXPRESS WAY (02c, Roi Normand, Sassafras). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R736,300, 125,120Dhs, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Selangor Cup, Gr.2, 2d Nad al Sheba Wasel S., 3d Nad al Sheba Shadwell Estate Trophy, 4th Clairwood Gold Challenge S., Gr.1.

DURBAN THUNDER (01c, Ghadeer, Tumble Wind). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, Cidade Jardim G.P. Joao Adhemar de Almeida Prado, Gr.1, Kentucky Downs Kentucky Cup Turf Dash S., L.

CARMINE LAKE (94f, Diesis, Lypheor). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, Prix de l’Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Molecomb S.,Gr.3, Newmarket Bartlow 2YO S., 3d Doncaster Scarborough S., L, 4th York Lowther S., Gr.2.

NEW REGINA (02f, Clackson, Ghadeer). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, Cidade Jardim G.P. Joao Cecilio Ferraz, Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Hawthorne H., Gr.3, Santa Anita American Beauty H., L.

MATCH POINT (01c, Steady Growth, Commemorate). 2 wins at 2000m, Gavea G.P. Linneo de Paula Machado, Gr.1, 3d Cidade Jardim G.P. Derby Paulista, Gr.1, Gavea Classico Justica do Trabalho, L.

MOVIE STAR (01f, Clackson, Locris). 4 wins from 1300m to 1700m, Gavea G.P. Henrique Possolo, Gr.1, Meadowlands Navajo Princess S., L, 2d Gavea G.P. Roger Guedon, Gr.3, Santa Anita Tuzla H., L, 4th Santa Anita Las Palmas H., Gr.2, San Gorgonio H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3.

MACBETH (01c, Slap Jack, Zenabre). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2400m, Cidade Jardim G.P. Sao Paulo, Gr.1, 2d Gavea G.P. Conde de Herzberg, Gr.2, 3d Gavea G.P. Cruzeiro do Sul, Gr.1.

MARENOSTRUM (01c, Dark Brown, World Cup). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1800m to 2009, Cidade Jardim G.P. Juliano Martins, Gr.1, 2d UAE Derby, Gr.2.

LAVERY (96c, Dominion, Great Nephew). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, £98,478, R201,325, Leopardstown Phoenix S., Gr.1, Goodwood Tote Shergar Cup Sprint, Clairwood Racecourse Invitation S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship S.,Gr.1, 4th Clairwood Mercury Sprint S., Gr.1.

SLEEPYTIME (94f, Chief Singer, Alleged). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Sandown Grass Widows 2YO S., 3d Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3.

KENWOOD MELODY (95g, Bletchingly, Arctic Explorer). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$553,980, HK$5,827,449, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup H., HK-3, NSW Tatt’s RC Ming Dynasty H., L, 2d Hong Kong Classic Trial, HK-1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, HK-1, HKSAR Chief Executive’s Cup, STC Munich H., HKJC Ladies Purse H., 3d HKJC Happy Valley Trophy, HK-3, Sprint Trial Trophy H., 4th HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1.

EL MAIMOUN (95c, Robellino, Habitat). 2 wins at 2, Baden-Baden Raab Karcher Baustoffe Cup, Gr.2.

GOTTA HAVE HER (04f, Rahy, Sharpman). 10 wins from 6½f to 8½f to 2010, US$1,132,608, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2-twice, Hollywood Royal Heroine Mile S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, Oak Tree Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Harold C Ramser Sr H., L, 2d Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.1, Palomar H., Gr.2, Hollywood Dahlia H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Tuzla H., Gr.3, Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint S., L, Hollywood Redondo Beach S., L, 3d Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Hollywood Royal Heroine Mile S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Providencia S., Gr.3, Las Cienegas H.,Gr.3, China Doll S., L.

TEARS ROYAL (96c, Vite Cheval, Comeram). 9 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$349,200, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, PFD Food Services S., L, MRC Barton S., L, VRC McPherson’s Printing Group H., VATC Eat Well Live Well H., 3d VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MVRC Qantas Airways H., Pakenham Cup, VRC Summer Sunday H., 4th VATC Christmas H., L.

OPRAH WINNEY (03f, Woodman, Lyphard’s Wish). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, US$593,989, Laurel Barbara Fritchie H., Gr.2, Monmouth Regret S., L, Aqueduct Interborough H., L, Randaroo S., L, Belmont Bouwerie S., L, Schenectady H., L, 2d Belmont Vagrancy H., Gr.2, Finger Lakes Lady Fingers S., L, 3d Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2, Cicada S., Gr.3, Garland of Roses H., L, Interborough H., L, 4th Aqueduct Ruthless S., L.

PARADISE QUEEN (02f, Present the Colors, Vacilante). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, Gavea G.P. Francisco Villela de Paula Machado, Gr.2, Grande Prêmio Roger Guedon, Gr.3, 2d Gavea G.P. Adayr Eiras de Araujo, Gr.2, 3d Gavea Prova Especial Mario Jorge de Carvalho.

MOLENGAO (01c, Locris, Crepello). 5 wins from 1300m to 1800m, US$618,477, Hollywood Mervyn Leroy H., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Antonio H., Gr.2, 2d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Hollywood Sunset H., Gr.2, 3d Hollywood Native Diver H., Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Hollywood Gold Cup S., Gr.1, Golden Gate All American H., Gr.3.

ONWARD ROYAL (01c, Gone West, Damascus). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, Gavea G.P. Presidente Emilio Garrastazu Medici, Gr.2, Classico Nelson Pereira, L, 2d Gavea Prova Especial Itajara, 3d Gavea Classico Nelson Pereira, L.

ARTEJUSTA (01f, Nugget Point, Telescopico). 5 wins from 1300m to 2400m, Gavea Grande Prêmio Oswaldo Aranha, Gr.2, Grande Prêmio Henrique de Toledo Lara, Gr.3.

His sire sons include Bel Esprit (10 SW), Ali-Royal (9 SW), Val Royal, Ihtiram, Royal Strand, Massari, Daro Sopran, Imperioso, Key Royal, etc.

Posted November 15, 2010 by belesprit09 in Bel Esprit breeding, Stallion Profile

Tagged with ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 382 other followers

%d bloggers like this: